Stripping Community Association Liens in Bankruptcy: Is Your Community at Risk?
[…] View ArticleReligious Freedom and Community Associations: How does the Religious Freedom...
In 1993, the federal government enacted the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”). The purpose of the RFRA was to allow a person to avoid complying with any law that interfered with the exercise...
View ArticleIs Your MI Condo Assn. Prepared to Handle a Co-owner’s Request to Inspect Its...
In Michigan, MCL 559.157 requires that the “…books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium” be available for examination by the...
View ArticleHow Recent Changes to Periodic Garnishments in Michigan Affect Condominium...
The Board of Directors for condominium associations are often faced with delinquent co-owners who fail to pay assessments or fines.